Data protection

Privacy policy and consent (GDPR)

Responsible

Enchanted Forest Foundation Ernen
c/o Tourist Office Ernen,
Hengert 17
CH-3995 Ernen,

ernen@landschaftspark-binntal.ch
Tel. +41 27 971 50 55

Data protection at a glance

General information

The following information provides a simple overview of what happens to your personal data when you visit our website. Personal data is any data that can be used to identify you personally. Detailed information on the subject of data protection can be found in our data protection declaration listed below this text.
We process data in accordance with the Swiss Federal Act on Data Protection (FADP) and the European General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

Data collection on our website

Who is responsible for data collection on this website?
Data processing on this website is carried out by the website operator. You can find their contact details in the legal notice of this website.

How do we collect your data?
On the one hand, your data is collected when you provide it to us. This may, for example, be data that you enter in a contact form.
Other data is collected automatically by our IT systems when you visit the website. This is primarily technical data (e.g. internet browser, operating system or time of page view). This data is collected automatically as soon as you enter our website.

What do we use your data for?
Some of the data is collected to ensure that the website is provided without errors. Other data may be used to analyze your user behavior.

What rights do you have regarding your data?
You have the right to receive information about the origin, recipient and purpose of your stored personal data free of charge at any time. You also have the right to request the deletion of this data. You can contact us at any time regarding this and other questions on the subject of data protection. You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the competent authorities.

Analysis tools and tools from third-party providers

When you visit our website, your surfing behavior may be statistically evaluated. This is primarily done using cookies and so-called analysis programs. The analysis of your surfing behavior is usually anonymous; the surfing behavior cannot be traced back to you. You can object to this analysis or prevent it by not using certain tools. Detailed information on this can be found in this privacy policy.

General notes and mandatory information

Data protection

We take the protection of your personal data very seriously. We treat your personal data as strictly confidential and in accordance with the statutory data protection regulations and this privacy policy.

When you use our website, various personal data is collected. Personal data is data that can be used to identify you personally. This privacy policy explains what data we collect and what we use it for. It also explains how and for what purpose this is done.

We would like to point out that data transmission over the Internet (e.g. when communicating by email) may be subject to security vulnerabilities. Complete protection of data against access by third parties is not possible.

Note on the responsible body

The controller responsible for data processing on this website is

Magic Forest Foundation Ernen
c/o Tourist Office Ernen,
Hengert 17
CH-3995 Ernen,

ernen@landschaftspark-binntal.ch
Tel. +41 27 971 50 55

The controller is the natural or legal person who alone or jointly with others determines the purposes and means of the processing of personal data (e.g. names, e-mail addresses, etc.).

Withdrawal of your consent to data processing

Many data processing operations are only possible with your express consent. You can withdraw your consent at any time. All you need to do is send us an informal email. The legality of the data processing carried out until the revocation remains unaffected by the revocation.

Right to data portability

You have the right to have data that we process automatically on the basis of your consent or in fulfillment of a contract handed over to you or to a third party in a common, machine-readable format. If you request the direct transfer of the data to another controller, this will only take place if it is technically feasible.

SSL or TLS encryption

This site uses SSL or TLS encryption for security reasons and to protect the transmission of confidential content, such as orders or inquiries that you send to us as the site operator. You can recognize an encrypted connection by the fact that the address line of the browser changes from "http://" to "https://" and by the lock symbol in your browser line.

If SSL or TLS encryption is activated, the data you transmit to us cannot be read by third parties.

Encrypted payment transactions on this website

If there is an obligation to send us your payment data (e.g. account number for direct debit authorization) after the conclusion of a fee-based contract, this data is required for payment processing.

Payment transactions via the usual means of payment (Visa/MasterCard, direct debit) are made exclusively via an encrypted SSL or TLS connection. You can recognize an encrypted connection by the fact that the address line of the browser changes from "http://" to "https://" and by the lock symbol in your browser line.

With encrypted communication, the payment data you transmit to us cannot be read by third parties.

Information, blocking, deletion

Within the framework of the applicable legal provisions, you have the right to free information about your stored personal data, its origin and recipient and the purpose of the data processing and, if necessary, a right to correction, blocking or deletion of this data at any time. You can contact us at any time at the address given in the legal notice if you have further questions on the subject of personal data.

Objection to advertising emails

We hereby object to the use of contact data published as part of our obligation to provide a legal notice for the purpose of sending unsolicited advertising and information material. The operators of the website expressly reserve the right to take legal action in the event of the unsolicited sending of advertising information, such as spam e-mails.

Data collection on our website

Cookies

Some of the Internet pages use so-called cookies. Cookies do not damage your computer and do not contain viruses. Cookies are used to make our website more user-friendly, effective and secure. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer and saved by your browser.

Most of the cookies we use are so-called "session cookies". They are automatically deleted at the end of your visit. Other cookies remain stored on your end device until you delete them. These cookies enable us to recognize your browser on your next visit.

You can set your browser so that you are informed about the setting of cookies and only allow cookies in individual cases, exclude the acceptance of cookies for certain cases or in general and activate the automatic deletion of cookies when closing the browser. If cookies are deactivated, the functionality of this website may be restricted.

Cookies that are required to carry out the electronic communication process or to provide certain functions that you have requested (e.g. shopping cart function) are stored on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR. The website operator has a legitimate interest in the storage of cookies for the technically error-free and optimized provision of its services. Insofar as other cookies (e.g. cookies to analyze your surfing behavior) are stored, these are treated separately in this privacy policy.

Server log files

The provider of the pages automatically collects and stores information in so-called server log files, which your browser automatically transmits to us. These are

  • Browser type and browser version
  • Operating system used
  • referrer URL
  • Host name of the accessing computer
  • Time of the server request
  • IP address

This data is not merged with other data sources.

The basis for data processing is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b GDPR, which permits the processing of data for the fulfillment of a contract or pre-contractual measures.

Contact form

If you send us inquiries via the contact form, your details from the inquiry form, including the contact data you provide there, will be stored by us for the purpose of processing the inquiry and in the event of follow-up questions. We will not pass on this data without your consent.

The data entered in the contact form is therefore processed exclusively on the basis of your consent (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR). You can revoke this consent at any time. All you need to do is send us an informal email. The legality of the data processing operations carried out until the revocation remains unaffected by the revocation.

We will retain the data you provide on the contact form until you request its deletion, revoke your consent for its storage, or the purpose for its storage no longer pertains (e.g. after fulfilling your request). Mandatory statutory provisions - in particular retention periods - remain unaffected.

Newsletter

This website uses the services of dodeley® to send newsletters. The provider is indual GmbH, Sebastiansplatz 4, P.O. Box 377, 3900 Brig

dodeley® is a service with which, among other things, the sending of newsletters can be organized and analyzed. If you enter data for the purpose of subscribing to the newsletter (e.g. e-mail address), this data is stored on the dodeley® servers in Switzerland. If you do not wish to be analyzed by dodeley®, you must unsubscribe from the newsletter. For this purpose, we provide a corresponding link in every newsletter message. Privacy policy: https: //www.dodeley.com/impressum?language=de

Processing of data (customer and contract data)

We collect, process and use personal data only insofar as it is necessary for the establishment, content or modification of the legal relationship (inventory data). This is done on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b GDPR, which permits the processing of data for the fulfillment of a contract or pre-contractual measures. We collect, process and use personal data about the use of our website (usage data) only insofar as this is necessary to enable or charge the user for the use of the service.

The customer data collected will be deleted after completion of the order or termination of the business relationship. Statutory retention periods remain unaffected.

Data transfer upon conclusion of contract

We only transfer personal data to third parties if this is necessary in the context of contract processing. No further transmission of data takes place. Your data will not be passed on to third parties without your express consent.

The basis for data processing is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b GDPR, which permits the processing of data for the fulfillment of a contract or pre-contractual measures.

Social media plugins

We have integrated the social media buttons of the following companies on our website. You can recognize the plugins by the fact that they are marked with the corresponding logo.

  • Facebook Inc (1601 S. California Ave - Palo Alto - CA 94304 - USA)
  • Twitter Inc. (795 Folsom St. - Suite 600 - San Francisco - CA 94107 - USA)
  • Google Plus/Google Inc (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway - Mountain View - CA 94043 - USA)
  • Pinterest Inc (635 High Street, Palo Alto, CA, 94301, USA)
  • Instagram Inc (1601 Willow Road, Menlo Park, CA, 94025, USA)
  • XING AG (Gänsemarkt 43 - 20354 Hamburg - Germany)
  • LinkedIn Corporation (2029 Stierlin Court, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA)
  • TripAdvisor Inc (400 1st Avenue, Needham, MA 02494 USA)
  • TrustYou (Agnes-Pockels-Bogen 1, 80992 Munich, Germany)
  • HolidayCheck Group AG (Neumarkter Str. 61, 80796 Munich DE)
  • TikTok Technology Limited (10 Earlsfort Terrace, Dublin, D02 T380, Ireland)

TikTok

Functions of the TikTok service are integrated on our pages. The service provider is the Chinese company Beijing Bytedance Technology Ltd. The Irish company TikTok Technology Limited, 10 Earlsfort Terrace, Dublin, D02 T380, Ireland, is responsible for the European region. You can find out more about the standard contractual clauses and the data processed through the use of TikTok in the privacy policy at https://www.tiktok.com/legal/privacy-policy-eea?lang=de or https://ads.tikt

Twitter

Functions and content of the Twitter service, offered by Twitter Inc, 1355 Market Street, Suite 900, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA, may be integrated into our online offering. This may include, for example, content such as images, videos or texts and buttons with which users can express their liking of the content, subscribe to the authors of the content or our posts. If the users are members of the Twitter platform, Twitter can assign access to the above-mentioned content and functions to the users' profiles there. Twitter is certified under the Privacy Shield Agreement and thus offers a guarantee of compliance with European data protection law(https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000TORzAAO&status=Active). Privacy policy: https://twitter.com/de/privacy, opt-out: https://twitter.com/personalization.

Xing

Functions and content of the Xing service, offered by XING AG, Dammtorstrasse 29-32, 20354 Hamburg, Germany, may be integrated into our online offering. This may include, for example, content such as images, videos or texts and buttons with which users can express their liking of the content, subscribe to the authors of the content or subscribe to our posts. If the users are members of the Xing platform, Xing can assign access to the above-mentioned content and functions to the users' profiles there. Xing privacy policy: https://www.xing.com/app/share?op=data_protection.

LinkedIn

Plugins of the social network LinkedIn of LinkedIn Corporation, 2029 Stierlin Court, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (hereinafter "LinkedIn") are integrated on our website. You can recognize the LinkedIn plugins by the LinkedIn logo or the "Recommend" button on our site. When you visit our website, a direct connection is established between your browser and the LinkedIn server via the plug-in. LinkedIn receives the information that you have visited our site with your IP address. If you click on the LinkedIn "Recommend button" while you are logged into your LinkedIn account, you can link the content of our pages to your LinkedIn profile. This allows LinkedIn to associate your visit to our pages with your user account. We would like to point out that, as the provider of the pages, we have no knowledge of the content of the transmitted data or its use by LinkedIn. Details on data collection (purpose, scope, further processing, use) as well as your rights and settings options can be found in LinkedIn's privacy policy: http://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy

Pinterest

Functions and content of the Pinterest service, offered by Pinterest Inc, 635 High Street, Palo Alto, CA, 94301, USA, may be integrated into our online offering. This may include, for example, content such as images, videos or texts and buttons with which users can express their liking of the content, subscribe to the authors of the content or subscribe to our posts. If the users are members of the Pinterest platform, Pinterest can assign the access to the above-mentioned content and functions to the users' profiles there. Instgram privacy policy: https: //about.pinterest.com/de/privacy-policy.

Instagram

Functions of the Instagram service are integrated on our pages. These functions are offered by Instagram Inc, 1601 Willow Road, Menlo Park, CA, 94025, USA. If you are logged into your Instagram account, you can link the content of our pages to your Instagram profile by clicking on the Instagram button. This allows Instagram to associate your visit to our pages with your user account. We would like to point out that, as the provider of the pages, we have no knowledge of the content of the transmitted data or its use by Instagram.
You can find more information on this in Instagram's privacy policy: http://instagram.com/about/legal/privacy/

TripAdvisor

We use a social media plugin from TripAdvisor Inc, 400 1st Avenue, Needham, MA 02494 USA on our website. TripAdvisor collects reviews from its users about tourist offers and is an online company. These reviews are combined with booking recommendations. We use the TripAdvisor widget to present customer opinions about us in a neutral way. This constitutes a legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR. TripAdvisor places a cookie on your computer as soon as you access a page with the widget. TripAdvisor privacy policy: https: //tripadvisor.mediaroom.com/CHDE-privacy-policy

TrustYou

This website uses the Trustscore widget, an online reputation management tool to display cumulative guest reviews for the accommodation offered on this site. The provider of Trustscore Widget is TrustYou, Agnes-Pockels-Bogen 1, 80992 Munich, Germany. The use of the Trustscore widget serves as an orientation aid for users when selecting suitable accommodation from our online offer. This constitutes a legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR. Further information on the Trustscore widget can be found in TrustYou's privacy policy https://www.trustyou.com/wp-content/uploads/2018/05/2017-01-19-TY-Privacy-Policy.pdf

HolidayCheck

When using our online rating option via Holidaycheck, personal data may be collected, such as name, address, contact and communication data such as telephone number and e-mail address. The controller responsible for processing this data is HolidayCheck Group AG, Neumarkter Str. 61, 80796 Munich, Germany. It collects and uses your personal data exclusively in accordance with the provisions of the data protection laws of the Federal Republic of Germany. A rating is voluntary. Your data will only be collected, processed and used for the purpose of processing the evaluation. The data will be deleted six months after completion of the evaluation process. Insofar as there are no statutory retention obligations to the contrary, HolidayCheck will also correct or delete this data before then at your request. Please contact HolidayCheck directly for this purpose. You can find HolidayCheck's privacy policy at https://www.holidaycheckgroup.com/privacy/

Facebook

Plugins of the social network Facebook, 1601 South California Avenue, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA are integrated on our pages. You can recognize the Facebook plugins by the Facebook logo or the "Like" button on our site. You can find an overview of the Facebook plugins here: http: //developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins/

When you visit a page on our website that contains such a plugin, your browser establishes a direct connection to the Facebook servers. The content of the plugin is transmitted by Facebook directly to your browser and integrated into the page. Through this integration, Facebook receives the information that your browser has accessed the corresponding page of our website, even if you do not have a Facebook profile or are not currently logged in to Facebook. This information (including your IP address) is transmitted directly from your browser to a Facebook server in the USA and stored there.

If you are logged in to Facebook, Facebook can directly associate your visit to our website with your Facebook profile. If you interact with the plugins, for example by clicking the "Like" button or leaving a comment, this information is also transmitted directly to a Facebook server and stored there. The information is also published on your Facebook profile and displayed to your Facebook friends.

The purpose and scope of the data collection and the further processing and use of the data by Facebook as well as your rights in this regard and setting options to protect your privacy can be found in Facebook's data protection information: http://www.facebook.com/policy.php

If you do not want Facebook to assign the data collected via our website directly to your Facebook profile, you must log out of Facebook before visiting our website. You can also completely prevent the Facebook plugins from loading with add-ons for your browser.

Facebook pixel, custom audiences and Facebook conversion

Within our online offer, the so-called "Facebook pixel" of the social network Facebook, which is operated by Facebook Inc, 1 Hacker Way, Menlo Park, CA 94025, USA, or if you are resident in the EU, Facebook Ireland Ltd, 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Ireland ("Facebook"), is used due to our legitimate interests in the analysis, optimization and economic operation of our online offer and for these purposes.

Facebook is certified under the Privacy Shield Agreement and thus offers a guarantee of compliance with European data protection law(https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000GnywAAC&status=Active).

With the help of the Facebook pixel, Facebook is able to determine the visitors of our online offer as a target group for the display of advertisements (so-called "Facebook ads"). Accordingly, we use the Facebook pixel to display the Facebook ads placed by us only to those Facebook users who have also shown an interest in our online offer or who have certain characteristics (e.g. interests in certain topics or products determined on the basis of the websites visited) that we transmit to Facebook (so-called "custom audiences"). With the help of the Facebook pixel, we also want to ensure that our Facebook ads correspond to the potential interest of users and are not annoying. With the help of the Facebook pixel, we can also track the effectiveness of Facebook ads for statistical and market research purposes by seeing whether users were redirected to our website after clicking on a Facebook ad (so-called "conversion").

Facebook processes the data in accordance with Facebook's data usage policy. Accordingly, general information on the display of Facebook ads can be found in Facebook's data usage policy: https: //www.facebook.com/policy.php. Specific information and details about the Facebook pixel and how it works can be found in Facebook's help section: https: //www.facebook.com/business/help/651294705016616.

You can object to the collection by the Facebook pixel and use of your data to display Facebook ads. To set which types of ads are displayed to you within Facebook, you can go to the page set up by Facebook and follow the instructions there on the settings for usage-based advertising: https: //www.facebook.com/settings?tab=ads. The settings are platform-independent, i.e. they are adopted for all devices, such as desktop computers or mobile devices.

You can also object to the use of cookies for reach measurement and advertising purposes via the deactivation page of the network advertising initiative(http://optout.networkadvertising.org/) and additionally the US website(http://www.aboutads.info/choices) or the European website(http://www.youronlinechoices.com/uk/your-ad-choices/).

Application and use of "AddThis" bookmarking service

This website contains "Addthis" plugins (Addthis), which allow you to set bookmarks or share interesting website content. When using Addthis, cookies are used. The data generated (e.g. time of use or browser language) is transferred to Add This LLC in the USA and processed there. You can find more information on data processing by Add This LLC and the data protection maintained by Add This LLC at www.addthis.com/privacy. In particular, this website contains information on the type of data processed and the purpose for which it is used. We do not process the data concerned. By using the Addthis field, you consent to data processing by Add This LLC to the extent shown on the website www.addthis.com. You can object to the use of your data at any time by using an "opt-out cookie". Further information on this can also be found on the aforementioned Add This LLC website.

Application and use of the "ShareThis" bookmarking service

The website uses social plugins from the bookmarking service ShareThis Inc ("ShareThis"), 250 Cambridge Avenue, Palo Alto, CA 94306, USA. These plugins allow users to set bookmarks and post or share the corresponding content on social networks (e.g. Facebook, Twitter or Pinterest).

If you use one of these ShareThis functions while you are also logged in to the corresponding service (e.g. Facebook, Twitter or Pinterest), your visit to our website can be assigned to the respective user account there. ShareThis itself does not receive any personal user data, but keeps anonymized usage statistics on the content shared. This data is deleted regularly. Further information on data collection, analysis and processing of your data by ShareThis.Inc and your rights in this regard can be found in the ShareThis.Inc privacy policy at https://sharethis.com/privacy/.

Analysis tools and advertising

Google Tag Manager

We use the service called Google Tag Manager from Google. "Google" is a group of companies consisting of Google Ireland Ltd (provider of the service), Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland and Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA and other affiliated companies of Google LLC. We have concluded a data processing agreement with Google.

Google Tag Manager is an auxiliary service and processes personal data itself only for technically necessary purposes. Google Tag Manager ensures that other components are loaded, which in turn may collect data. Google Tag Manager does not access this data. You can find more information about Google Tag Manager in Google's privacy policy. Please note that American authorities, such as intelligence agencies, may be able to gain access to personal data that is inevitably exchanged with Google via the Internet Protocol (TCP) when this service is integrated due to American laws such as the Cloud Act.

Google Analytics

This website uses functions of the web analysis service Google Analytics. The provider is Google Inc, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

Google Analytics uses so-called "cookies". These are text files that are stored on your computer and enable your use of the website to be analyzed. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there.

The storage of Google Analytics cookies is based on Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR. The website operator has a legitimate interest in the analysis of user behavior in order to optimize both its website and its advertising.

IP anonymization
We have activated the IP anonymization function on this website. This means that your IP address will be truncated by Google within member states of the European Union or in other signatory states to the Agreement on the European Economic Area before being transmitted to the USA. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. Google will use this information on behalf of the operator of this website for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage to the website operator. The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with other Google data.

Objection to data collection | browser plugin
You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of our website. You can also prevent Google from collecting the data generated by the cookie and relating to your use of the website (including your IP address) and from processing this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available at the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de.

You can find more information on how Google Analytics handles user data in Google's privacy policy: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=de.

Order data processing
We have concluded a contract with Google for commissioned data processing and fully implement the strict requirements of the Swiss and European data protection authorities when using Google Analytics.

Demographic characteristics with Google Analytics
This website uses the "demographic features" function of Google Analytics. This allows reports to be created that contain statements about the age, gender and interests of site visitors. This data comes from interest-based advertising from Google and from visitor data from third-party providers. This data cannot be assigned to a specific person. You can deactivate this function at any time via the ad settings in your Google account or generally prohibit the collection of your data by Google Analytics as described in the section "Objection to data collection".

Google Ads

The website operator uses Google Ads. Google Ads is an online advertising program of Google Ireland Limited ("Google"), Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland.

Google Ads enables advertisements to be displayed in the Google search engine or on third-party websites when the user enters certain search terms into Google (keyword targeting). Furthermore, targeted advertisements can be displayed based on the user data available at Google (e.g. location data and interests) (target group targeting). As a website operator, this data can be evaluated quantitatively by analyzing, for example, which search terms have led to the display of advertisements and how many advertisements have led to corresponding clicks.

The data transfer to the USA is based on the standard contractual clauses of the EU Commission. Details can be found here: https://policies.google.com/privacy/frameworks and https://privacy.google.com/businesses/controllerterms/mccs/.

Google Conversion Tracking

This website uses Google Conversion Tracking. The provider is Google Ireland Limited ("Google"), Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland.

With the help of Google conversion tracking, Google and the website operator can recognize whether the user has carried out certain actions. For example, it can be analyzed which buttons on the website were clicked how often and which pages were viewed particularly frequently. This information is used to create conversion statistics. This tells the website operator the total number of users who have clicked on the ads and which actions have been performed. No information becomes visible with which the users can be personally identified. Google itself uses cookies or comparable recognition technologies for identification.

You can find more information about Google Conversion Tracking in Google's privacy policy: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=de.

Plugins and tools

Google Maps

This site uses the Google Maps map service via an API. The provider is Google Inc, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

To use the functions of Google Maps, it is necessary to save your IP address. This information is usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. The provider of this site has no influence on this data transfer. The use of Google Maps is in the interest of an appealing presentation of our online offers and to make it easy to find the places we have indicated on the website. This constitutes a legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR.

You can find more information on the handling of user data in Google's privacy policy: https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/.

YouTube

Our website uses plugins from YouTube, which is operated by Google. The operator of the pages is YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave, San Bruno, CA 94066, USA.

When you visit one of our pages equipped with a YouTube plugin, a connection to the YouTube servers is established. This tells the YouTube server which of our pages you have visited.

If you are logged into your YouTube account, you enable YouTube to assign your surfing behavior directly to your personal profile. You can prevent this by logging out of your YouTube account.

The use of YouTube is in the interest of an appealing presentation of our online offers. This constitutes a legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR.

Further information on the handling of user data can be found in YouTube's privacy policy at: https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy.

Google Web Fonts

This site uses so-called web fonts provided by Google for the uniform display of fonts. When you access a page, your browser loads the required web fonts into your browser cache in order to display texts and fonts correctly.

For this purpose, the browser you are using must connect to Google's servers. This informs Google that our website has been accessed via your IP address. The use of Google Web Fonts is in the interest of a uniform and appealing presentation of our online offers. This constitutes a legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR.

If your browser does not support web fonts, a standard font will be used by your computer.

Further information on Google Web Fonts can be found at https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq and in Google's privacy policy: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/.

Google Maps

This site uses the map service Google Maps via an API. The provider is Google Inc, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

To use the functions of Google Maps, it is necessary to save your IP address. This information is usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. The provider of this site has no influence on this data transfer.

The use of Google Maps is in the interest of an appealing presentation of our online offers and to make it easy to find the places we have indicated on the website. This constitutes a legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR.

You can find more information on the handling of user data in Google's privacy policy: https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/.

Seekda

We use a widget from Seekda (Dynamic Shop). The operator of the widget is Seekda GmbH, Neubaugasse 10/15, 1070 Vienna, Austria. Personal data is only collected, processed and used by Seekda to the extent that this is expressly permitted within the framework of the relevant data protection regulations or, in addition, with the effective consent of the person concerned. Personal data is only collected, processed and used by Seekda if you have given it to Seekda of your own accord, e.g. as part of a registration, a survey or for the performance of a contract, and this is done with your express consent. Your personal data will be deleted after the termination of the respective contractual relationship. This does not apply to personal data for which statutory retention periods must be observed. This personal data will be blocked by Seekda. Further information on Seekda's privacy policy can be found at https://seekda.com/de/datenschutzerklarung/.

Juicer

The data controller has integrated a Juicer social wall on this website. The operating company of Juicer is Juicer.io, 1515 7th Street, #424, Santa Monica, CA 90403.

The Juicer system offers the option of bundling social media activities in a social feed and integrating this as a social wall on the website. It is possible to integrate posts from Instagram, Twitter and numerous other social media channels based on hashtags or alternatively to display all posts from an account (Instagram, Twitter, etc.) on the social wall. The social wall can be accessed by anyone, including people who are not registered with Instagram, Twitter etc.

Juicer and third-party providers who work with Juicer are EU GDPR compliant. The GDPR was developed to provide users with more information and to better protect user data. Juicer has not and will not at any time

  • Store or collect personal data from users who view the Juicer feed (social wall) on any site.
  • Juicer does not pass on user data apart from cookies, which enable the user to make better use of the system. Juicer collects a minimum amount of data and treats it discreetly.
  • Share any type of data with social networks

Further information on Juicer's privacy policy can be found at https://www.juicer.io/privacy

Yumpu

Our website uses functions of the company i-magazine AG ("i-mag" - Gewerbestrasse 3, 9444 Diepoldsau, CH). Yumpu provides a digital platform for publishing magazines, brochures or catalogs. Using Yumpu, the content of PDF files is displayed as a so-called flip catalog/flipbook and displayed directly in the web browser without loading the PDF files.

Yumpu sets strictly necessary cookies to ensure basic functions of the service. You can opt out of the use of these cookies at any time by adjusting your cookie settings accordingly. The procedure for doing this varies depending on the browser you are using. Browsers can be set to reject a certain type of cookie or certain cookies. The browser can also indicate when a cookie is being sent. You can do this by selecting the settings in your web browser according to your cookie preferences. However, you may then have to manually adjust some settings every time you visit a website. This may result in some services and functions not working properly.

You can find more information about Yumpu's privacy policy at https://www.yumpu.com/de/info/privacy_policy

Customer testimonials from the enchanted forest

Magical moments

Patrick Müller

"Very well maintained, an exciting day out for families. There are enough barbecue areas, a fountain and a toilet." Google a week ago

Daniel R.

"Very nicely done, ideal for children and also for adults. Beautiful barbecue area and interesting "equipment" in a wonderful natural setting. Even a stream crosses the magical forest." Google 2022

Jacques Andre Ditesheim

"Ingenious forest playground with four barbecue areas and numerous games. A great nature experience for young and old!" Google June 2023
More customer testimonials